Texas residential construction liability act demand letter
[…] The RCLA lays out a formal process that homeowners need to follow when bringing a suit against a contractor for a residential construction defect. The RCLA has several key definitions that homeowners should be aware of before filing suit. naskila bus route Definition under the RCLA Tex. Prop. Code § 27.001 (4): “A matter concerning the design, construction, or repair of a new residence, of an alteration of or repair or addition to an existing residence, or of an appurtenance to a residence, on which a person has a complaint against a contractor. the barnyard tucson Real estate license holders are required to use these forms. However, TREC contract forms are intended for use primarily by licensed real estate brokers or sales agents who are trained in their correct use.